CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2: 227 B88488

Mr. Christopher Cuddy
Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
6493 Ridings Rd., Ste. 100
Syracuse, NY 13206

RE: The tariff classification of fluorescent discharge lamps from China.

Dear Mr. Cuddy:

In your letter dated August 5, 1997, on behalf of Solid State Engineering Product Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a fluorescent discharge lamp, referred to as the "Sparlite Electronic Energy Saving Lamp," which features three loop-shape tubes affixed to a plastic housing with a screw-in base socket (E27). The applicable subheading for the fluorescent discharge lamp will be 8539.31.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical discharge lamps... other fluorescent lamps. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division